People v. Taylor
[…] Jan. 1, 2016), which amended section 5-130 of the Act. In the alternative, defendant contends that his cause should be remanded for resentencing pursuant to the retroactive application of Pub. Act 99-69, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105), which requires the consideration of additional factors in mitigation when sentencing minors. 14 ¶ 36 Under the version of section 5-130(1) in effect when defendant committed the instant offenses, a 15-year old charged with first degree murder was expressly excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. See 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1) (West 2004). ¶ 37 The amended version of section 5-130(1) states, in relevant part: "(1)(a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 16 years of age and who is charged with: (i) first degree murder, (ii) aggravated criminal sexual assault, or (iii) aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05 where the minor personally discharged a firearm as defined in Section 2-15.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012. These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." Pub. Act 99-258, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West 2014)). ¶ 38 The amended version of section 5-130(1) would therefore extend the jurisdiction of the juvenile court to a 15-year old charged, as defendant was, with first degree murder.