People v. Taylor
[…] Therefore, the amended automatic transfer provision does not apply retroactively to defendant's case. ¶ 46 In the alternative, defendant contends that his cause should be remanded for resentencing pursuant to the retroactive application of Pub. Act 99-69, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105), which requires the consideration of additional factors in mitigation when sentencing minors. ¶ 47 Section 5-4.5-105 of the Code, effective January 1, 2016, provides: "(a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence [.]" (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 99-69, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105). ¶ 48 Our supreme court also rejected the argument that section 5/5-4.5-105 of the Code applied retroactively in Hunter.