People v. Taylor
[…] Bivens, 43 Ill. App. 3d 79, 81 (1976). Further, under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 604(d) (eff. July 1, 2006), any issue not raised by the defendant in the motion to withdraw the plea shall be deemed forfeited. ¶ 15 Here, defendant did not raise his speedy-trial allegations in his motion to withdraw the plea, nor were they presented to the trial court at the hearing on the motion. To the extent defendant suggests that his plea was involuntary because he was not told he could move to discharge based on his speedy-trial right, or that there was plain error, his argument also lacks merit. ¶ 16 Section 103-5(a) of the speedy-trial statute states, "Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2012). Any delay occasioned by the defendant tolls the speedy-trial period until the expiration of the delay, at which point the statute begins to run again. See People v. Castillo, 372 Ill. App. 3d 11, 16 (2007). Section 103-5(a) also provides: "Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2012). The record need not affirmatively show that counsel consulted with and received the advice of the defendant before seeking a continuance, and the defendant is bound by his counsel's actions. See People v.