People v. Tauch
[…] II. The Court’s Failure to Make a Finding Under Section 1158 is not Reversible Error

Appellant contends the trial court erred in enhancing Mr. Tauch’s sentence pursuant to prior conviction allegations because Mr. Tauch did not admit them and the court did not find them true. Our reading of the case law is that this argument is not well taken.

On August 28, 2009, defense counsel stipulated that appellant had suffered the prior convictions alleged in the information, upon which the enhancements were based. Under section 1158, “[w]henever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading... the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction. The verdict or finding upon the charge of previous conviction may be: ‘We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction true’ or ‘We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction not true, ’ according as the jury or the judge find that the defendant has or has not suffered such conviction.”

Appellant concludes that language requires an express, oral finding on a defendant’s prior allegations, and that no such finding was made here. Further, appellant argues the court’s failure to make a finding results in a silent record on the point and constitutes a “not true” finding.