People v. Tatum
[…] Sherman knew of no one named "Coco" in that area. Sergeant Ewing learned about Coco a month or two before trial. He went to the area of 622 East 121st Street to find her. Sergeant Ewing went to several houses, including the one Pierce had identified as the one to which he went, but was unable to find anyone named Coco.

DISCUSSION

A. The Murder Conviction Must Be Deemed Second Degree Murder

The parties agree, and we concur, that Tatum's murder conviction must be reduced to second degree murder. Murder is distinguished into first and second degrees. (§ 189.) Section 1157 provides: "Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime . . . which is distinguished into degrees, the jury . . . must find the degree of the crime . . . of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury . . . to so determine, the degree of the crime . . . of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree."

Our Supreme Court has held "application of [section 1157] turns only on whether the jury specified the degree in the verdict form." (People v. McDonald (1984) 37 Cal.3d 351, 382, overruled on another ground in People v. Mendoza (2000) 23 Cal.4th 896, 914; see also People v.