People v. Tate
[…] II.

• 5, 6 Willie Bryant contends that he was not proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. The evidence adduced at trial does not indicate that Willie Bryant, himself, shot anyone. He was in the bathtub struggling with Ernest Jameson at the time of the shooting. However, the law is clear that a person may be held criminally liable for the conduct of another in certain limited circumstances. Section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 38, par. 5-2(c)) provides:

"A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:

* * *

Either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense."

The jury in the instant case was instructed regarding accountability.

The following instruction was given to the jury: