People v. Tate
[…] Alvarez (2019) 32 Cal.App.5th 781, 785, fn. 2 (Alvarez).)

Some years after Watson was decided, a legislative overhaul of drunk-driving legislation led to modification and re-codification of the gross vehicular manslaughter provision (former § 192(3)(a)) at issue in Watson. But the new legislation emphasized that a new provision intended to address vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated must not be interpreted as supplanting Watson. (See § 191.5(e) ["This section shall not be construed as prohibiting or precluding a charge of murder under Section 188 upon facts exhibiting wantonness and a conscious disregard for life to support a finding of implied malice, or upon facts showing malice consistent with the holding of the California Supreme Court in People v. Watson, 30 Cal.3d 290."].)

B. Supreme Court Case Law Controlling the Circumstances in which a Defendant Charged with Watson Murder Is Entitled to a Gross-Vehicular-Manslaughter-While-Intoxicated Instruction