People v. Tate
[…] B. ANALYSIS

Tate asserts that his youth, his role as an aider or abettor, and his lack of a serious criminal background are all factors that place him outside the category of offenders deserving the longest term-of-years sentence permissible under MCL 769.25. We disagree.

MCL 769.25 governs the sentencing of criminal defendants convicted of first-degree murder who were less than 18 years of age at the time they committed the underlying offense. "If the court decides not to sentence the individual to imprisonment for life without parole, the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years." MCL 769.25(9).

In People v Steanhouse, 500 Mich. 453, 473; 902 N.W.2d 327 (2017), our Supreme Court reaffirmed the principle of proportionality adopted in People v Milbourn, 435 Mich. 630; 461 N.W.2d 1 (1990).