People v. Tariff
[…] As the Court of Appeals held in Robinson:

[W]here a police officer has probable cause to believe that the driver of an automobile has committed a traffic violation, a stop does not violate article I, § 12 of the New York State Constitution. In making that determination of probable cause, neither the primary motivation of the officer nor a determination of what a reasonable traffic officer would have done under the circumstances is relevant.

97 NY2d at 349.

I credit Officer Massi's testimony that the cab failed to signal once in the left turn lane before making the turn. Section 1163(a) the Vehicle and Traffic Law requires that "No person shall . . . turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal. . . ." The signal has to be "given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning." VTL § 1163(b). I recognize that the cab was in a left turn only lane and that this in itself was a clear indication that the cab was going to turn left.