People v. Taplin
[…] He provides only a small portion of the sentencing transcript. The transcript does indicate the "[section] 969 packet," as well as Taplin's "rap sheet," were offered in evidence.

A court may rely on various documents to establish a record of conviction. The statute providing for admissibility of certified prison records as proof of a prior conviction is essentially a hearsay exception, allowing, but not requiring, certified copies of specified records to be used for truth of matter asserted therein, that is, that a person served a prison term for a prior conviction. Section 969b provides, in part, that "records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary in which [defendant] has been imprisoned" may be used to establish prima facie evidence of prior convictions, provided "such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records." These records are commonly referred to as the "969 packet."