People v. Tapia
[…] Tapia opposed the motion, arguing that if the cases were tried separately, evidence regarding the first incident would be inadmissible in a trial regarding the second incident. He further argued that in a consolidated trial, the evidence regarding the first incident would inflame the jury against him; finally, he argued the second incident likely would have prejudicial spillover effects on the case regarding the first incident.

The trial court granted the motion to consolidate: "It's appropriate, given the similarity of the victims, the witnesses. And [section 954] dictates, based on both scenarios, that the cases should be joined. And with regard to prior acts or [Evidence Code section] 352 issues, it will be up to the trial judge to filter all that out." B. Legal Principles

"Section 954 provides that '[a]n accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission . . . or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated.' Even where the statutory requirements for joinder are satisfied, however, 'a trial court has discretion to order that properly joined charges be tried separately.' " (People v. Scott (2015) 61 Cal.4th 363, 395.)