People v. Tapia
[…] The People contend the fee should have been imposed in an amount of $40 per conviction instead of $30 per conviction for a total of $280. As noted by defendant, that fee increase was not effective until October 19, 2010. (Stats. 2010, ch. 720, § 33.) The court security fee is imposed at the time of conviction. (See People v. Davis (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 998, 1000.) Defendant was convicted on September 30, 2010. We will not increase the fine.

The People also argue that the trial court should have imposed a $460 state surcharge pursuant to section 1465.7, subdivision (a). Section 1465.7, subdivision (a) currently reads in pertinent part, "A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464." We agree with defendant that the fee cannot be imposed since it was inoperative between July 1, 2007, and August 24, 2007, and the jury could have found defendant committed offenses against C. during this time period.