People v. Tangi
[…] (Stats. 1991, ch. 331, § 4, p. 1929; stats. 1991, ch. 1168, § 3, p. 5610.) A 1993 amendment replaced "may" with "shall" and added the ability to pay language. (Stats. 1993, ch. 882, § 1, pp. 48184819.)

When a county seeks a court order for its costs resulting from an arrest by an unspecified governmental entity, "[i]f the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment" of the CJA fee and "[t]he court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the county for" the CJA fee. (§ 29550.2, our emphasis.)

Section 29550.2, subdivision (a) currently provides in part: "If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee."
The ability to pay language was in the original version of this statute. (Stats. 1992, ch. 696, § 20, p. 3007; stats. 1992, ch. 1369, § 1, p. 6864.)