People v. Tangi
[…] If a governmental entity other than those already specified (an unspecified governmental entity) books an arrestee into jail, again the county can seek reimbursement upon conviction directly from the arrestee by court order. (§ 29550.2, subd. (a).)

Section 29550.2, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, as defined in subdivision (c), including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A 87 standards, incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons."

A court order for payment of the CJA fee is not always mandatory upon conviction, but depends on who performed the arrest and whether probation is granted.