People v. Tangi
[…] If the arresting officer is an employee of a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university (a specified governmental entity), the county may impose a fee on that governmental entity limited to half of its administrative costs. (§ 29550, subd. (a)(1).) There are a number of situations in which counties are precluded from charging specified governmental entities at all. (§ 29550, subd. (b).) In turn, these specified governmental entities are authorized to recover these CJA fees from the arrestee upon conviction by court order. (§ 29950.1.)

Section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) provides in pertinent part: "Subject to subdivision (d) of Section 29551, a county may impose a fee upon a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university, where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention. The fee imposed by a county pursuant to this section shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A-87 standards, as defined in subdivision (d), incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. For the 2005-06 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, the fee imposed by a county pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one-half of the actual administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A-87 standards, as defined in subdivision (d), incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. A county may submit an invoice to a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university for these expenses incurred by the county on and after July 1, 1990. Counties shall fully disclose the costs allocated as federal Circular A-87 overhead."

Section 29550, subdivision (b), states: "The exemption of a local agency from the payment of a fee pursuant to this subdivision does not exempt the person arrested from the payment of fees for booking or other processing.
"(1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university shall not be charged fees for arrests on any bench warrant for failure to appear in court, nor on any arrest warrant issued in connection with a crime not committed within the entity's jurisdiction.