People v. Tangi
[…] However, the county may charge the actual administrative costs for those additional tasks listed in subdivision (d) that are performed in order to receive the arrestee into the county detention facility. For the 200506 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, the county may charge up to onehalf of the actual administrative costs for those additional tasks listed in subdivision (d) that are performed in order to receive the arrestee into the county detention facility."

Section 29550.1 states in part: "Any city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest."

If a governmental entity other than those already specified (an unspecified governmental entity) books an arrestee into jail, again the county can seek reimbursement upon conviction directly from the arrestee by court order. (§ 29550.2, subd. (a).)