People v. Tangi
[…] The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee."
The ability to pay language was in the original version of this statute. (Stats. 1992, ch. 696, § 20, p. 3007; stats. 1992, ch. 1369, § 1, p. 6864.)

When a specified governmental entity seeks a court order, "[a] judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment" of the CJA fee and "[t]he court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the" specified entity. (§ 29550.1, our emphasis.)

Section 29550.1 currently states in part: "A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency for the criminal justice administration fee."
The original version of this statute provided that a judgment of conviction "may" contain an order for payment and the court "may" order payment as a probation condition. (Stats. 1991, ch. 331, § 5, p. 1930). A 1993 amendment replaced "may" in both sentences with "shall."