People v. Tammy H. (In re J.H.)
[…] We also note that when police were called to intervene in a disruptive visitation on April 11, 2019, James's vehicle was searched, the police found marijuana, and the police cited James for possession of marijuana.

¶ 59 Finally, Tammy and James contend that even if James was impaired because of drug usage, D.M. and J.H. were not "neglected minors" because Tammy was sober. Section 2-18(1) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 states: "At the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is abused, neglected or dependent." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2016). This furthers the "purpose and policy of the Juvenile Court Act, which is to ensure

the best interests and safety of the child." In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 467 (citing 705 ILCS 405/1-2 (West 2000)).