People v. Tammy H. (In re J.H.)
[…] People v. Sargent, 239 Ill. 2d 166, 189, 940 N.E.2d 1045, 1059 (2010). To determine if any error occurred, we must conduct a substantive review of the issue raised. People v. Walker, 232 Ill. 2d 113, 125, 902 N.E.2d 691, 697 (2009). If we find that there was no clear or obvious error, then we do not need to engage in a plain-error analysis. People v. Wright, 2017 IL 119561, ¶ 87, 91 N.E.3d 826, 887; Walker, 232 Ill. 2d at 124-25.

¶ 51 Turning now to the substance of the issue Tammy and James raise on appeal, we find guidance on the issue of evidence of neglect in section 2-18 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.

705 ILCS 405/2-18 (West 2016). "Previous statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence." Id. § 2-18(4)(c). Prior statements made by a minor are admissible hearsay so long as there is corroboration. In re A.P., 179 Ill. 2d at 197. We also note that section 2-18(3) has possible application to the facts of this case: "In any hearing under this Act, proof of the *** neglect *** of one minor shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the *** neglect *** of any other minor for whom the respondent is responsible." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(3) (West 2016).

¶ 52 Here, the trial court found that the statements of D.M. and J.H. were corroborated by the opinion testimony of Whitley at the adjudicatory hearing.