People v. Talton
[…] People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 614; 806 NW2d 371 (2011) (quotation marks and citation omitted). A "battery," meanwhile, is "an intentional, unconsented and harmful or offensive touching of the person of another, or of something closely connected with the person." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). "Resist is defined as to withstand, strive against, or oppose." Morris, 314 Mich App at 408 (citation and quotation marks omitted). MCL 750.81d(7)(a) defines "obstruct" as "the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command." Finally, MCL 750.81d(1) "proscribe[s] both violent and nonviolent physical interference." Morris, 314 Mich App at 411.