People v. Talley
[…] (Stark, at pp. 1182-1183; see, e.g., People v. Dollar (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 1335, 1340-1342 & fn. 3 [statute proscribing "willfully and maliciously" threatening a witness with the further " 'intent and the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family' " defined a specific intent crime].)

The definition of "maliciously" has remained unchanged since 1874. (See Acts Amendatory of the Codes of Cal. (1873-74) Amends. to Pen. Code, ch. 614, § 1.) "The words 'malice' and 'maliciously' import a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law." (§ 7, subd. (4), italics added.) Numerous cases have held in a variety of contexts that the word "maliciously" in a penal statute does not, without more, make the crime the statute defines a specific intent crime.