People v. Taituave
[…] Filipo also contends that the trial court erred by not awarding him presentence custody credit for good conduct.

Filipo's first contention fails because the record shows that Officer Michael Hynes testified that he detained Filipo at 1:15 a.m. on February 17, 2009. Therefore, the award of 479 days of actual custody credit is correct.

We agree with Filipo that he should have been awarded good conduct custody credit. Section 2933.1 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) . . . [A]ny person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in . . . Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 [which authorizes presentence conduct credit] or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement in . . . a county jail, . . . following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a)."

Filipo was convicted of conspiracy to commit murder. The punishment for conspiracy to commit murder "shall be that prescribed for murder in the first degree." (§ 182, subd. (a).)