People v. Tai
[…] This argument overlooks the fact that, although trial counsel did not object to the fine and assessments, appellate counsel remedied any purported oversight by expressly requesting that the trial court stay the fine and reverse the assessments in light of Dueñas. This course of action was not only permitted, but indeed required by section 1237.2, which states, "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing." (See People v. Hall (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 502, 504 [dismissing Dueñas challenge when appellant did not first seek relief under section 1237.2].) The trial court retains jurisdiction to correct the error, despite the filing of the notice of appeal. (§ 1237.2.)

Section 1237.2 "only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines [or] penalty assessments . . . are the sole issue on appeal." (§ 1237.2.) Such is the case here.