People v. Taholo
[…] Defendant further contends the instruction’s description of proof beyond a reasonable doubt in terms of an “abiding conviction” conveys the idea of a conviction that will last, but fails to convey the idea of a conviction that is based on “weighty evidence.” In other words, defendant argues, the phrase “abiding conviction” improperly suggests a temporal standard rather than one based on the strength of the juror’s belief.

The trial court must provide the jury in a criminal case with an explanation of the concept of reasonable doubt. Section 1096 defines reasonable doubt as follows: “‘It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.’” Section 1096a in turn states: “In charging a jury, the court may read to the jury Section 1096, and no further instruction on the subject of the presumption of innocence or defining reasonable doubt need be given.”

In People v. Hernandez Rios (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1154 (Hernandez Rios), the Court of Appeal compared the language of CALCRIM No. 220 with its predecessor, CALJIC No. 2.90. The latter used language identical to that in section 1096:

“A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether [his] [her] guilt is satisfactorily shown, [he] [she] is entitled to a verdict of not guilty. This presumption places upon the People the burden of proving [him] [her] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

“Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt.