People v. Tackie
[…] Olivio, 6 Misc.3d 1034(A), at * 1 (N.Y. Co.Crim. Ct.2005) (“[W]ho are the women.... [I]f I see you with another woman I'll fuck you up.”); People v. Tiffany, 186 Misc.2d 917, 918 (N.Y. Co.Crim. Ct.2001) (“If you try to keep my son away from me I'm going to put a bullet in your head.”).

Defendant's motion to dismiss this charge is therefore granted.

B. Harassment in the Second Degree

Penal Law § 240.26(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person ... [h]e or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same[.]”

In this case, because the second-degree harassment charge is based wholly on verbal threats, the pleadings in support of the charge must comply with the free-speech protections already discussed above with respect the aggravated harassment charge.