People v. Tackie
[…] The Legislature amended this statute in July 2014 in response to the Court of Appeals' holding in People v. Golb that the prior version of the same statute was unconstitutionally vague on its face. 23 NY3d 455, 467 (2014) (noting that “any proscription of pure speech must be sharply limited to words which, by their utterance alone, inflict injury or tend naturally to evoke immediate violence”), rearg. denied, 24 NY3d 932 (2014).

A person was guilty under the prior version of Penal Law § 240.30(1)(a) “when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she ... communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by telegraph, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.”

--------

The Court of Appeals recently reiterated that “prohibitions of pure speech must be limited to communications that qualify as fighting words, true threats, incitement, obscenity, child pornography, fraud, defamation or statements integral to criminal conduct.” People v.