People v. Tackie
[…] During a telephone call between Defendant and complainant Daphane Jean (“Complainant”), Complainant told Defendant to stop calling her friend, whereupon Defendant became agitated and stated, “DON'T LET ME USE MY BOXING ON YOU.”

Analysis

To be facially sufficient, the factual allegations of an accusatory instrument must provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the charges asserted therein. C.P.L. § 100.40(1)(b). The accusatory instrument must include non-hearsay allegations of fact that, if true, establish “every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.” Id. § 100.40(1)(c). Generally, a deficiency as to the factual allegations supporting the elements of the crime entitles a defendant to dismissal on the ground that the information is defective. Id. §§ 170.30(1)(a); 170.35(1)(a).