People v. Swan
[…] Conversely, if I proceeded with the trial and treated his absence as a waiver on his part, the most that the Courts up above me can do is say, Judge, that was the wrong decision, so go back and try it again, which is not as detrimental."

We appreciate the situation in which the trial judge found himself. We can also appreciate his apprehension of what might happen on appeal and his concern that neither party be irreparably harmed by the way he decided to handle the dilemma.

That is not to say that the trial was error free. MCLA 768.3; MSA 28.1026 provides:

"No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial; persons indicted or complained against for misdemeanors may, at their own request, through an attorney, duly authorized for that purpose, by leave of the court, be put on trial in their absence."

The right to be present at various stages of judicial proceedings may be voluntarily waived,

"However, nothing in the nature of evidence should be taken in the absence of the accused." People v Medcoff, 344 Mich. 108, 116; 73 N.W.2d 537, 543 (1955).