People v. Swain
[…] Moreover, as we noted above, Swain's sole defense against all grand theft charges was that he did not intend to defraud the investors and made no material misrepresentation or omissions to the investors. The jury by its verdict impliedly rejected this defense. (Riel, supra, at p. 1200.)

D.

Swain contends the trial court erroneously failed to give a unanimity instruction regarding counts 28 through 33, which alleged he engaged in fraudulent securities schemes under section 25541.

Section 25541 provides for punishment by a fine or imprisonment for: "Any person who willfully employs, directly or indirectly, any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud in connection with the offer, purchase, or sale of any security or willfully engages, directly or indirectly, in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person in connection with the offer, purchase, or sale of any security."

Except for the word "act," all the terms defining this offense, by their nature, describe a course of conduct. "Scheme" is defined as "a plan or program of something to be done. (Webster's New Internat. Dict.