People v. Svercsics
[…] Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206; see also People v. McLead (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 906, 917.) Moreover, it is not our function to reweigh the evidence. (People v. Perry (1972) 7 Cal.3d 756, 785.) Thus, a judgment will not be overturned even if we might have made contrary findings or drawn different inferences, as it is the trier of fact, not the appellate court, which must be convinced beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Perez (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1117, 1126.)

B. Analysis

Section 1871.4 provides in part: "(a) It is unlawful to do any of the following: [¶] (1) Make or cause to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining . . . any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code." (See also People v. Webb (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 688, 693-694.)

Thus, the elements of this crime are: (1) a materially false statement; (2) made with knowledge that it was false or fraudulent; and (3) with the specific intent to obtain workers' compensation benefits. (People v.