People v. Surgick
[…] See People v Salters , 72 Misc 3d 1219(A)(Nassau Dist Ct 2021) ; People v McKinney , 71 Misc 3d 1221(A)(Crim Ct Kings Co 2021) ; People v Castellanos , 72 Misc 3d 371 (Sup Ct, Bronx Co 2021) ; People v Rosario , 70 Misc 3d 753 (Albany County Ct 2020).

Generally, CPL § 245.20(1)(k)(iv) requires the People to turn over all impeachment material concerning their law enforcement witnesses. Recognizing the practical difficulty of the People obtaining such information from law enforcement agencies, CPL § 245.55(1) specifically obligates the People to ensure that a flow of information exists for "any evidence or information discoverable under paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20." Then, in the very next paragraph, the statute states that each law enforcement agency "shall make available to the prosecution a complete copy of its complete records and files related to the investigation of the case or the prosecution of the defendant for compliance with this article."