People v. Surgick
[…] This additional CoC is focused specifically on CPL § 245.20(1)(k) information and material, requiring a further statement confirming the People's "reasonable inquiries of all police officers about the existence of any favorable evidence or information." CPL § 245.35(3). With these explicit terms the legislature made clear that even after the People exercise due diligence and submit a valid CoC, a post-CoC statement may be ordered to ensure that all CPL § 245.20(1)(k) "favorable evidence or information" is disclosed to the defense. CPL § 245.35(3). The statute further provides a catchall provision, authorizing an order "requiring other measures or proceedings designed to carry into effect the goals of this article." CPL § 245.35(4).

Of course, if the People fail to demonstrate that they have exercised due diligence and made reasonable inquiries to obtain CPL § 245.20(1)(k)(iv) material and information, their CoC would not be proper and their statement of ready would not be valid.