People v. Sundquist
[…] Indeed, Munozs clear and direct applicability here is in large measure why we see no reason to make an exception to the mootness doctrine for this case.

An SVP is defined as "a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense against two or more victims and who has a diagnosed mental disorder that makes the person a danger to the health and safety of others in that it is likely that he or she will engage in sexually violent criminal behavior." (§ 6600, subd. (a)(1).) If certain preliminary administrative requirements are met (§ 6601), a petition is filed and, if a court finds that there is "probable cause" to believe that a person named in a petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon release (§ 6602, subd. (a)), a trial is conducted "to determine whether the person is, by reason of a diagnosed mental disorder, a danger to the health and safety of others in that the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence upon his or her release . . . ." (Ibid.) The alleged SVP is entitled to a trial by jury, the assistance of counsel, the right to retain experts to perform further evaluations, and access to relevant medical and psychological reports. (§ 6603, subd. (a).)