People v. Summers
[…] Over Summerss objection, the trial court admitted the report under the business records exception to the hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1271.) Summers contends the DNA report did not constitute a business record and, therefore, admission of the report and its results was error. He argues Higgins should have been required to testify and her failure to do so violated his Sixth Amendment right to confrontation.

Evidence Code section 1271 provides: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [& para;] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."

A trial court "has `. . . wide discretion in determining whether sufficient foundation is laid to qualify as a business record. On appeal, exercise of that discretion can be overturned only upon a clear showing of abuse. [Citation.]" (People v.