People v. Sullivan
[…] C. Modification of Judgment

In its verdicts on counts 1 through 5, the jury found the criminal gang enhancement allegations (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1)(C)) to be not true, yet it found true the firearm allegations pursuant to section 12022.53, subdivisions (b), (c), (d) and (e)(1). Although the trial court did not mention subdivision (e)(1) of section 12022.53 at the sentencing hearing, that particular subdivision is mentioned in both the June 2, 2009 minute order and the abstract of judgment.

Subdivision (e)(1) of section 12022.53 states: “The enhancements provided in this section shall apply to any person who is a principal in the commission of an offense if both of the following are pled and proved: [¶] (A) The person violated subdivision (b) of Section 186.22. [¶] (B) Any principal in the offense committed any act specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (d).” The jury’s true findings pursuant to section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1), unquestionably are inconsistent with its rejection of the criminal gang enhancements pursuant to section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(C).