People v. Sullivan
[…] This initiative went into effect the following day, and it also amended the SVPA to extend the commitment term from two years to indeterminate. (Ballot Pamp., Primary Elec. (Nov. 7, 2006) text of Prop. 83, p. 137.) On November 13, 2006, the district attorney filed an amended petition, which alleged that defendant would be subject to an indeterminate term due to a change in the law if the petition were found true. On November 16, 2006, the jury found the petition true.

Former Section 6604 provided in relevant part: “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for two years to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of Mental Health, and the person shall not be kept in actual custody longer than two years unless a subsequent extended commitment is obtained from the court incident to the filing of a petition for extended commitment under this article . . . .” (Italics added.)

2. Analysis