People v. Sullivan
[…] (Ibid.) This expert shall have access to the committed person’s records. (Ibid.)

Section 6600, subd. (a)(1) defines an SVP as “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense against one or more victims and who has a diagnosed mental disorder that makes the person a danger to the health and safety of others in that it is likely that he or she will engage in sexually violent criminal behavior.”

When the Department determines that the committed person is no longer an SVP, it authorizes him or her to file a petition for conditional release or unconditional discharge. (§ 6605, subd. (b).) After the court receives a petition for conditional release or unconditional discharge, it must order a show cause hearing. (§ 6605, subd. (b).) “If the court at the show cause hearing determines that probable cause exists to believe that the committed person’s diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged, then the court shall set a hearing on the issue.” (§ 6605, subd. (c).) Each party has the right to experts and a jury at this hearing, and the committed person is “entitled to the benefit of all constitutional protections that were afforded to him or her at the initial commitment proceeding.” (§ 6605, subd. (d).)