People v. Sullivan
[…] Here, the jury found that defendant was an SVP after the effective date of Proposition 83. Thus, the trial court did not err in determining that he should be committed for an indeterminate term.

C. Constitutional Challenges

1. Statutory Background

As previously noted, the former SVPA provided for a two-year civil commitment for individuals who are found to be SVPs beyond a reasonable doubt after a trial. (People v. Williams (2003) 31 Cal.4th 757, 764.) The two-year commitment could then be extended after a trial in which the prosecutor carried the same burden of proof. (Former §§ 6604, 6604.1, 6605, subds. (d), (e).)

Under the amended SVPA, when a court or jury determines beyond a reasonable doubt that a person is an SVP, “the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement . . . .” (§ 6604.) The committed person then “shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made at least once every year.