People v. Sullivan
[…] The SVPA, as amended by Proposition 83, refers to “extended commitments” and “all commitments,” that is, initial commitment and recommitment, proceedings. Moreover, the Bourquez and Shields courts found an implied savings clause to permit extended commitment hearings. (Bourquez, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 1288; Shields, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at p. 564.) Thus, here, the trial court had jurisdiction to commit appellant for an indeterminate commitment.

Section 6604 provides in relevant part: “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of Mental Health.”

Defendant also argues that his commitment to an indeterminate term constituted an unlawful retroactive application of the SVPA. This argument has been rejected in Carroll, supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at pp. 512-515 and Bourquez, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1288-1289.