People v. Sullivan
[…] Since the provisions serve a common purpose, it is immaterial that they modify civil, criminal, and regulatory schemes.

II. Disposition

The order is affirmed.

WE CONCUR: McAdams, J., Duffy, J.

Former section 6604.1 provided: “(a) The two-year term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section. The initial two-year term shall not be reduced by any time spent in a secure facility prior to the order of commitment. For any subsequent extended commitments, the term of commitment shall be for two years commencing from the date of the termination of the previous commitment. [¶] (b) The person shall be evaluated by two practicing psychologists or psychiatrists, or by one practicing psychologist and one practicing psychiatrist, designated by the State Department of Mental Health. The provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601 shall apply to evaluations performed for purposes of extended commitments. The rights, requirements, and procedures set forth in Section 6603 shall apply to extended commitment proceedings.” (Italics added.)

Section 6604.1 provides: “(a) The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section. [¶] (b) The person shall be evaluated by two practicing psychologists or psychiatrists, or by one practicing psychologist and one practicing psychiatrist, designated by the State Department of Mental Health. The provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601 shall apply to evaluations performed for purposes of extended commitments. The rights, requirements, and procedures set forth in Section 6603 shall apply to all commitment proceedings.” (Italics added.)


Summaries of

People v. Sullivan

California Court of Appeals, Sixth District
Dec 19, 2008
No. H031007 (Cal. Ct. App. Dec. 19, 2008)
Case details for

People v. Sullivan

Case Details

Full title:THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent v. MANSE SULLIVAN, Defendant and…