People v. Sullivan
[…] "A. Yes.

"Q. If I were to tell you that inside his car there was a book that he had that was — in addition to all those other things said — a book that was titled, "I Was A Killer For the Hell's Angels," would your opinion about him reading something like that, in conjunction with the clothing...

O'ROURKE, J.

"[¶]... [¶]

"Q. The fact that the book, in conjunction with all those other things taken together, would you still have an opinion that Mr. Sullivan is a gentle person?

"A. Yes."

Evidence Code section 1102 provides: "In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. [¶] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a)." Thus, "[a] defendant may introduce opinion evidence of his or her character to show a nondisposition to commit an offense." (People v.