People v. Studley
[…] Therefore, under the unusual facts of this case, in which it was demonstrated that a speed trap had been maintained, I feel compelled to reverse. I am not prepared to go farther.

Vehicle Code section 40802 provides, in pertinent part: "A 'speed trap' is ... [¶] ... (b) A particular section of a highway with a prima facie speed limit ..., which speed limit is not justified by an engineering and traffic survey conducted within five years prior to the date of the alleged violation, and where enforcement involves the use of radar ...."

Vehicle Code section 40803 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) No evidence as to the speed of a vehicle upon a highway shall be admitted in any court ... in any prosecution under this code upon a charge involving the speed of a vehicle when the evidence is based upon or obtained from or by the maintenance or use of a speed trap.