People v. Studley
[…] (Veh. Code, § 40803, subd. (a).) The use of such rigorous and convoluted language convinces me they meant to bar any prosecution—not just one in which radar evidence is actually introduced, or in which the charge is based upon an artificially low-speed limit—if it were established that a speed trap had been "maintained."

        Therefore, under the unusual facts of this case, in which it was demonstrated that a speed trap had been maintained, I feel compelled to reverse. I am not prepared to go farther.

Vehicle Code section 40802 provides, in pertinent part: "A 'speed trap' is ... [¶] ... (b) A particular section of a highway with a prima facie speed limit ..., which speed limit is not justified by an engineering and traffic survey conducted within five years prior to the date of the alleged violation, and where enforcement involves the use of radar ...."