People v. Stubblefield
[…] The reason Mr. Stubblefield's license was automatically suspended was not because he was found guilty of a DUI in a criminal trial, but because when he was arrested on the suspicion of a DUI, he refused to submit to a chemical test to determine his blood alcohol levels. The consequence for refusing to submit to a test was an automatic license suspension by the Illinois Secretary of State.

¶ 37 Pursuant to section 11-501.1(d) of the Vehicle Code, when a motorist suspected of driving drunk refuses testing, or submits to testing and the test discloses that they were indeed driving over the legal blood alcohol limit, the law enforcement officer "shall immediately submit a sworn report to the circuit court of venue and the Secretary of State." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(d) (West 2022). Upon receipt of that sworn report, the Secretary of State "shall enter the statutory summary suspension." Id. § 11-501.1(e). People whose licenses are suspended under these procedures have the right to request a hearing challenging their suspension.