People v. Struck
[…] Further, as the Disandro court also pointed out (Disandro, supra, 186 Cal.App.4th at p. 601), Vehicle Code section 40512.5, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "[I]f at the time the case is called for trial the defendant does not appear, either in person or by counsel, and has not requested in writing that the trial proceed in his or her absence, the court may . . . act pursuant to Section 1043 of the Penal Code." Under Penal Code section 1043, subdivision (e)(4), if an unrepresented defendant in a misdemeanor case fails to appear at the time set for trial, the court, in its discretion, may "[p]roceed with the trial if the court finds the defendant has absented himself voluntarily with full knowledge that