People v. Stroschein
[…] They may also be acting impulsively. They may be unaware of certain things around them. Or they may be responding to thoughts that they are having that makes it difficult for them to think about what they are doing, to reflect upon it, to give any thought to the consequences of those issues that a person not suffering from those symptoms would be able to do." C. Rebuttal Case

Dr. Kania could not be asked whether defendant had actually formed the intent to kill. Under section 29, during the guilt phase of a trial, "any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states . . . . The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact." (§ 29; see also People v. Coddington (2000) 23 Cal.4th 529, 582, overruled on another point in Price v. Superior Court (2008) 25 Cal.4th 1046, 1069, fn. 13.)

Dr. Craig Rath testified for the prosecution. Dr.