People v. Strong
[…] "(A) The person has experienced psychological, physical, or childhood trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation, or sexual violence.

"(B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.

"(C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking."

Assembly Bill No. 124 also added section 1016.7, subdivision (b), which provides that a" 'youth'" "includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed." (Stats 2021, ch. 695, § 4.)

The parties agree the amendments to section 1170 apply retroactively to defendant, who was sentenced to the high term of 10 years under section 12022.5, who was 20 years old at the time the offense was committed, and whose case is not yet final.