People v. Strong
[…] 3. The Admission of the Entire Video of Flowers's Police Interview Was Harmless Error

Defendant next contends the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted the entirety of the video-recorded police interview of witness Flowers (the third person in the Martinez vehicle) because some parts of the interview were inadmissible prior consistent statements of a witness pursuant to Evidence Code section 791.

Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (a) provides: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement[.]"

At trial, defense counsel sought to impeach Flowers with statements he made to the police that were inconsistent with his trial testimony. In particular, Flowers denied he knew anything about a drug deal or that Raymond asked him to act as "backup."