People v. Strong
[…] Given our conclusion that no error occurred, we need not address defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel argument.

6. Cumulative Error

Defendant contends that cumulative error requires reversal of his conviction. We have assumed (but not found) one error - the admission of Flowers's prior consistent statements - and found that error to be harmless. Defendant's cumulative error claim fails.

7. Sentencing Issues

a. The Trial Court Properly Imposed the Firearm Enhancement as to Count 1

Defendant argues the trial court erred when it imposed the firearm enhancement under section 12022.5 to his sentence for count 1, involuntary manslaughter. Section 12022.5, subdivision (a) states that "any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony" shall receive enhanced punishment "unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense." Defendant argues his involuntary manslaughter conviction was based on his brandishing of a firearm and thus, personal use of a firearm was an element of his involuntary manslaughter conviction.