People v. Strong
[…] Thus, it was not contrary to Jaime P. for the trial court in this case to continue to oversee payment of restitution on July 15, 2014, which was less than three years after the restitution order was originally entered.

¶ 7 Defendant next argues that the trial court's statutory "power" to modify the restitution order was not "triggered." Section 5-5-6(i) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(i) (West 2014)) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] sentence of restitution may be modified or revoked by the court if the offender commits another offense, or the offender fails to make restitution as ordered by the court, but no sentence to make restitution shall be revoked unless the court shall find that the offender has had the financial ability to make restitution, and he has wilfully refused to do so." (Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that defendant did not pay the full amount of restitution ordered. Defendant argues that the trial court did not find that she "had the financial ability to pay the restitution and was wilfully refusing to pay."