People v. Strong
[…] Id. at 945. We can see no reason why changing the identity of the recipient of restitution (which conceivably could transform a valid restitution order into an erroneous one) should not be considered an appealable modification, within the meaning of Rule 604(b). We therefore conclude that our jurisdiction is proper and we deny the State's motion to dismiss the appeal.

¶ 5 Turning to the merits, section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 2014) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"In all convictions for offenses in violation of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 *** in which the person received any injury to his or her person or damage to his or her real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the defendant, the court shall order restitution as provided in this Section. In all other cases, except cases in which restitution is required under this Section, the court must at the sentence hearing determine whether restitution is an appropriate sentence to be imposed on each defendant convicted of an offense. If the court determines that an order directing the offender to make restitution is appropriate, the offender may be sentenced to make restitution."

¶ 6 Defendant first argues that the sentencing order required payment of restitution within one year and that only civil remedies were available to collect the unpaid balance after that period expired.