People v. Strier
[…] (People v. Hawkins, supra, 98 Cal.App.4th 1428, 1446.) In its analysis, the Court cited the cases which hold that a computer printout can be admissible as a business record, but noted that the cases did not draw a distinction between those printouts which reflected information entered by human operators, and those which reflected information the computer generated on its own, such as a record of its internal operations. (Id. at p. 1449.) The Court found that the second category of printout is not hearsay, citing Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a), which defines "hearsay evidence" as "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated;" Evidence Code section 225, which defines "statement" as "(a) oral or written verbal expression or (b) nonverbal conduct of a person intended by him as a substitute for oral or written verbal expression;" and Evidence Code section 175, which defines person to include "a natural person, firm,