People v. Strean
[…] Her responses, taken as a whole, reflect that she was able to separate her past experience from the facts of this case and that she would base her decision on the evidence and the law. Moreover, nothing indicates that either her past experience or the nature of the charges caused her to harbor enmity or bias toward defendant. See People v. Lefebre, supra.

II.

Defendant next contends the trial court violated his constitutional right to confrontation when it admitted the victim's hearsay statements pursuant to § 13-25-129, C.R.S. 2002. We disagree.

Section 13-25-129(1), C.R.S. 2002, allows admission of child hearsay statements in sexual offense cases if, as relevant here, the court finds that "the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and . . . [t]he child . . . [t]estifies at the proceedings."

The following factors, while not intended to be an immutable standard, may provide the trial court some guidance and direction on the question of reliability:

Whether the statement was made spontaneously;