People v. Strand
[…] Defendant now appeals as of right. We affirm in part and reverse in part.

Defendant first argues on appeal that his conviction of assault with intent to commit attempted kidnapping should be vacated because such a crime does not exist as a matter of law. We agree. The elements of the crime of assault with intent to commit a felony are set forth in MCL 750.87; MSA 28.282. The statute provides as follows:

Any person who shall assault another, with intent to commit any burglary, or any other felony, the punishment of which assault is not otherwise in this act prescribed, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years, or by fine of not more than 5,000 dollars.

Although the scope of the statute is broad, it does not include all felonies because the statute requires a specific intent. People v Lipski, 328 Mich. 194, 197; 43 N.W.2d 325 (1950); People v Lilley, 43 Mich. 521, 529; 5 N.W. 982 (1880).