People v. Stovall
[…] Third, there were no unusual circumstances that made returning him to prison unfair. Indeed, appellant was required to serve his concurrent Lake County sentence under the terms of his plea agreement. It was correct and fair to require appellant to abide by his end of the plea agreement.

Finally, appellant contends that returning him to prison "conflicts with the spirit and legislative aims of the Realignment Act" to significantly change the punishment for certain felony convictions. The legislative intent underlying the Realignment Act is codified in section 17.5. (Stats.2011, ch. 39, § 5.) Section 17.5 states that the Legislature is committed "to reducing recidivism among criminal offenders." (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(1).) Because "policies that rely on building and operating more prisons . . . will not result in improved public safety," the Legislature declares in section 17.5 that "California must reinvest its criminal justice resources to support community-based corrections programs and evidence-based practices that will achieve improved public safety. . . ." (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(3)-(4).)