People v. Stone
[…] DISCUSSION

I

Admission of J.D.'s MDIC Interview

Defendant contends the trial court erred in admitting the tape of the MDIC interview of J.D. because she did not "testify," as required by Evidence Code section 1360. Although she took the stand and answered some preliminary and irrelevant questions, she refused to discuss the events at issue, including her previously made accusations against defendant, which were admitted into evidence against him. He contends he was thereby denied his Sixth Amendment right of confrontation.

A. The Law

Evidence Code section 1360 provides in part:

"(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
"(1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.
"(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.
"(3) The child either: