People v. Stokes
[…] Jones, 223 Ill. 2d at 599. In Jones, 223 Ill. 2d at 582, our supreme court explained, "[b]roadly speaking, a fine is a part of the punishment for a conviction, whereas a fee or cost seeks to recoup expenses incurred by the [S]tate—to compensate the [S]tate for some expenditure incurred in prosecuting the defendant." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) The most important factor in a court's determination is to analyze whether the charge "is intended to reimburse the [S]tate for some cost incurred in [a] defendant's prosecution." Jones, 223 Ill. 2d at 600. ¶ 14 Section 4-2002.1(c) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(c) (West 2012)), in relevant part, states that a defendant must pay the $2 fee "on a judgment of guilty *** for *** any felony, misdemeanor, or petty offense to discharge the expenses of the State's Attorney's office for establishing and maintaining automated record keeping systems." Similarly, section 3-4012 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/3-4012 (West 2012)), which prescribes the Public Defender records automation charge, in pertinent part, states that a defendant must pay the $2 fee "on a judgment of guilty *** for *** any felony, misdemeanor, or petty offense to