People v. Stiles
[…] The Appellate Term correctly excluded the first day of the statutory period in determining whether dismissal is required under CPL 30.30. That statute provides that the People must be ready for trial within fixed periods of time from the "commencement of a criminal action" (CPL 30.30; see also, CPL 30.30). Although the statute specifies the event which begins the running of the statutory period, it does not indicate whether the first day is to be included or excluded in making the computation. It was therefore appropriate for the court below to apply General Construction Law § 20 which states: "In computing any specified period of time from a specified event, the day upon which the event happens is deemed the day from which the reckoning is made. The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning."