People v. Stidham
[…] This issue is not ripe for review in the instant case because defendant is in custody, and will be for some time. Furthermore, the issue is pending before the California Supreme Court on habeas corpus in another case, In re E.J., S156933.

In November 2006, voters approved Proposition 83, The Sexual Predator Punishment and Control Act (SPPCA), commonly known as Jessicas Law. The law, which went into effect on November 8, 2006 (Cal.Const., art. II, § 10(a)), resulted in the addition of subdivision (b) to section 3003.5. Subdivision (b), states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather."