People v. Stidham
[…] (See Thomas, supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1284-1285; People v. Linder, supra, 139 Cal.App.4th at p. 81.)

Defendant argues it is likely the jury convicted defendant based on acts that did not constitute "substantial sexual conduct" and therefore, had the jury been instructed on the statute of limitations extension, it would have found the charges were barred by the statute of limitations.

Section 1203.066, subdivision (b) defines "substantial sexual conduct" as "penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender." (§ 1203.066, subd. (b).)

Here, Doe testified defendant molested him on multiple occasions, whenever it was convenient. Defendant sodomized Doe at least three times. When defendant molested Doe, it was the same.