People v. Stewart
[…] The court expressly noted “because of the way the information is charged, everybody’s on notice that it’s an — it’s not an enhancement, it’s a substantive offense; that the actual offense charged in the language of the information is a 264.1 because of the allegation that they acted in concert.” Defendant did not object.

As extant in 1980, the year defendant committed his offenses, section 264.1 provided: “The provisions of Section 264 notwithstanding, in any case in which defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with another person, by force or violence and against the will of the victim, committed the rape, either personally or by aiding and abetting such other person, such fact shall be charged in the indictment or information and if found to be true by the jury, upon a jury trial, or if found to be true by the court, upon a court trial, or if admitted by the defendant, defendant shall suffer confinement in the state prison for five, seven, or nine years.”

When the court later reviewed the packet of jury instructions, the parties had no objections. The court instructed the jury that in counts 1 and 2 defendant was charged with rape, in violation of section 261, and gave the elements of rape by force or violence.