People v. Stevenson
[…] Specifically, defendant asks us to conclude that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction because other witnesses testified that they did not observe injuries to the victim's neck, there were no other witnesses to the strangulation, and the victim's testimony was not credible. To prove aggravated domestic battery, the State must show that defendant, "in committing a domestic battery, strangle[d] another individual." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a-5) (West 2012). "Strangle" is defined as "intentionally impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of an individual by applying pressure on the throat or neck of that individual or by blocking the nose or mouth of that individual." Id. ¶ 37 Here, the victim's testimony established that defendant choked the victim, causing the victim to fear for her life and experience shortness of breath.