People v. Stevens
[…] People v. Key, 45 N.Y.2d 111, 408 N.Y.S.2d 16, 379 N.E.2d 1147 (1978) (where the absence of factual allegations in supporting deposition is waivable). What is statutorily required pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") Section 100.25(2) is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged. People v. Hohmeyer, 70 N.Y.2d 41, 517 N.Y.S.2d 448, 510 N.E.2d 317 (1987) (supporting deposition sufficient where officer indicates facts and circumstances by checking boxes corresponding to the appropriate factual statement). Pursuant to CPL Section 100.25(2) a valid supporting deposition is a written instrument "containing allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe the defendant committed the offense charged."