People v. Stephens
[…] armed robbery, aggravated kidnapping and aggravated vehicular hijacking if, at the time of the offense, he 'carried on or about his person or otherwise was armed with a dangerous weapon.' The term 'dangerous weapon' was not statutorily defined. The amended versions of the statutes altered this scheme by creating substantively distinct offenses based on whether the offenses were committed with a dangerous weapon 'other than a firearm' or committed with a 'firearm.' Public Act 91-404 also provided a definition of the term 'firearm' (see 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2000) ("Except as otherwise provided in a specific Section, 'firearm' has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act." (430 ILCS 65/1.1))) and for those offenses committed with a 'firearm,' as defined by statute, there were sentencing enhancements, commonly referred to as the 15-20-25-to-life sentencing provisions, which the court was required to impose based on whether a firearm was in the offender's