People v. Stephens
[…] We review for clear error factual findings made by the trial court in scoring the sentencing guidelines. See People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). "Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo." Id.

PRV 1 assesses a defendant's "prior high severity felony convictions." MCL 777.51(1). For purposes of PRV 1, a high severity felony conviction includes a conviction for "[a] felony under a law of the United States or another state corresponding to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, or D." MCL 777.51(2)(b). "[C]orresponding" as used in MCL 777.51(2)(b) means "similar or analogous." People v Crews, 299 Mich App 381, 391; 829 NW2d 898 (2013) (quotation marks omitted).