People v. Stell
[…] On appeal, appellant contends the evaluations supporting his commitment were invalid for failure to comply with the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (Gov. Code, § 11340 et seq.). He also raises numerous constitutional challenges to the SVPA. We reject his challenges and affirm the judgment.

         DISCUSSION

         1. Administrative Procedure Act

         Appellant first contends that the order of commitment is invalid because it was obtained by the use of evaluations procured by the Department in violation of the APA. Government Code section 11340.5, subdivision (a) provides:

“No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instructions, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in [Government Code] Section 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter.”

         The Office of Administrative Law (OAL) is charged with enforcing this requirement. (Gov. Code, §§ 11340.2, 11340.5, subd. (b).)

         The SVPA requires that a suspected SVP undergo two psychological evaluations conducted pursuant to a protocol established by the Department.