People v. Steiner
[…] ¶ 15 ANALYSIS

¶ 16 The defendant's first contention on appeal is that he was deprived of his right to a jury trial because he was "arraigned on a superseding bill of indictment and did not execute a jury waiver *** [as] to the new charges." Further, the defendant asserts that his jury waiver as to the original charges was premised on there being a deficiency in those charges.

¶ 17 The right to a trial by jury is a fundamental right guaranteed by our federal and state constitutions. People v. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d 265, 269 (2004). Under section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2008)), subject to exceptions not relevant here, "[e]very person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless * * * [it is] understandingly waived by defendant in open court." The validity of a jury waiver turns on the particular facts and circumstances of the case.