People v. Steele
[…] All additional statutory references are to the Penal Code.

The court directed the district attorney to investigate and submit a report on defendant's eligibility. After receiving the district attorney's report, the court concluded defendant was not eligible for relief under section 4852.01 and denied his petition. The court informed defendant he could nonetheless seek a pardon directly from the Governor pursuant to section 4852.01, subdivision (d).

Defendant timely appealed.

II.

DISCUSSION

Defendant concedes, as he must, that on the face of section 4852.01, he is ineligible for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon because he pleaded no contest to violating section 288(a). Section 4852.01 provides, in relevant part: "A person convicted of a felony who is committed to a state prison or other institution or agency, including commitment to a county jail pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, may file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. [¶] . . . [¶] This chapter does not apply to persons . . . convicted of a violation of . . . Section 288 . . . ." (§ 4852.01, subds. (a), (c).)